After School Clubs

At Park we offer a range of extra curricular clubs which mostly run after school. Letters are sent out to parents termly. Clubs run from 3.25pm-4.25pm and children must be collected promptly at this time. Summer Term clubs run for 10 weeks; they begin week commencing 2nd May with the last week of clubs running being week commencing 10th July. 

After-school Clubs offer the opportunity for children to interact outside of the classroom environment and learn new skills, providing fun for the child.  A club will help develop the child’s self-esteem, self-confidence, moral, social and interaction skills.  Clubs can also help build friendships as they share interests – be they recreational or educational.  Attending clubs helps to broaden children’s interests, introducing key skills which will be useful later in life.

Additionally if you have any comments about the clubs your child has enjoyed thus far or if you have other thoughts you would like to share please let us know via email at info@park.newham.sch.uk.

 

After School Clubs Timetable – Summer Term 2022-23
Monday      
Name of Club Year Group Led by Location
Handwriting Club (invite only) Year 1 Miss Laine Marco Polo Classroom

 

Tuesday      
Name of Club Year Group Led by Location
Great Outdoors Club Reception and Year 1 Ms Nott and Ms Tas Outside
Eco Club Year 1, 2 and 3 Ms Teferi Attenborough Classroom
Fine Motor Skills Club (invite only) Year 2 Ms Begum TBC
Mark Making and Phonics Club Reception and Year 1 Ms Hamlett Seacole Classroom
Imagination and Mindfulness Club Reception and Year 1 Ms Murphy MacArthur Classroom/ Reception Garden
Board Games Club Year 2 and 3 Ms Lennon Einstein
Computing Club Year 1 and 2 Ms Chandrarajah Pasteur Classroom
Colouring Club Year 2 and 3 Ms Hurst Marie Curie Classroom
Space to Study Club Year 3, 4, 5 and 6 Ms Broadhurst TBC
Drawing Club
Year 3, 4 and 5 Ms Cancio DaVinci Classroom
Year 6 Shrek Production Club
Year 6 Ms Parsons Drama Studio
Musical Theatre Club
Year 3, 4 and 5 Ms Liz Creative Room
Film Club Year 3 and 4 Ms Regina Brunel Classroom

 

Wednesday      
Name of Club Year Group Led by Location
Helicopter Stories Club Reception, Year 1 and 2 Ms Rios Steele MacArthur Classroom
Cooking Club Year 1 Miss Laine Marco Polo Classroom
Dancing Through Stories Club Year 2 and 3 Ms Mathieson Mandela Classroom
Origami Club Year 4 and 5 Mr Hodkin Hawking Classroom
Dance Club Year 4, 5 and 6 Ms Miah Drama Studio
Card and Board Games Club Year 4, 5 and 6 Ms Hughes Malala Classroom
Karaoke and Kahoot Club Year 4, 5 and 6 Ms Thomashorsford Attenborough Classroom
Yoga Club Year 5 and 6 Ms Curley Creative Room

 

Thursday      
Name of Club Year Group Led by Location
Maths and Construction Club Reception and Year 1 Ms Khan Jemison Classroom
Songwriting Club Year 1 and 2 Ms Johnson TBC
Football Club Year 3 and 4 Mr Tull Outside
Rollerskating Club Year 4, 5 and 6 Ms Loughran and Ms Cancio Outside
Rounders Club Year 5 and 6 Ms Phelan and Mr Ttoffali Outside

 

Friday      
Name of Club Year Group Led by Location
Guitar Club Year 5 and 6 Mr Davies Creative Room